Watch Michael Foster Project, School of Rock and more music shows this weekend | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

THE MICHAEL FOSTER PROJECT: Live After Five, Rhorer Plaza, 5 p.m.

I-10 BOUND BAND AND PARISH COUNTY LINE: Sidney Hutchinson Park, Walker, 5:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

JUSTIN MOLAISON: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

DUSTIN LEE GUEDRY: At Mike Anderson’s, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR. : Caliente, Center, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: El Paso, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

BO BURKE: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

GM & THE REDEEMERS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

88 REASONS WHY: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LOVE MUSIC/DJPK1: Cadillac Cafe, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SLIM BAWB/STEVE JUDICE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE PAUL & PETE GROUP: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

LEFTOVERS : Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

BOOZEHOUND: Nic’s Bar, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

BRASSHEARTS BRASS BAND: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

DAMON KING: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

LAUREN MICHELLE LEE GROUP: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

SMALL CHANGE: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC GROUP: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THOMAS CAIN GROUP: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

WHISKEY LINE: Blackie’s Place, Central, 9 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

DUSTIN LEE GUEDRY THREESOME: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

LITTLE BETTY: At Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

THE ZIPTIES: South Brickyard, 10 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS: The Texas Club, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

DENHAM SPRINGS AUTUMN FESTIVAL WITH VARIOUS ARTISTS: Antiques Village, 9 a.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

CHRIS ALLEN & DAKOTA CIVELLO: Red Stick Social, noon

THE PAUL & PETE BAND, THE MOJOES AND STORMY: Sidney Hutchinson Park, Walker, 1 p.m., 4:30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

MARC MONISTERE: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. : Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SINGER-COMPOSER EVENING WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SOUND RESTORATION: Drew & Willie Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

FALL: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

MATT STEEL/MKNZ: Le Bassin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

DESIRED BLUES LOVERS: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

NEON LUCK: Uncle Earl’s Bar, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

Cameron Pyle: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

NETTLE LAZARRO: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUET: Red Stick Social, noon

KIRK HOLDER: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

ROCK SCHOOL: Beauvior Park, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

GOOGLEERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

JONATLON LONG: Sunday in the Park, Shaw Center Plaza, 2 p.m.

GM & THE REDEEMERS: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

NA NA SHA: Sidney Hutchinson Park, Walker, 4 p.m.

THE RAKERS/MID CITY PROWLER: South Brickyard, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

KYLE WILSON: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

JULIE WILLIAMS: Hayride Scandal, 7:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SONWRITER OPEN MIC WITH CHARLSTON: South Brickyard, 8 p.m.

TUESDAY WEDNESDAY

CANDLELIGHT CONCERT FROM BACH TO THE BEATLES: Cary Saurage Community Arts Center, 6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

BETSY BRAUD: Highland Cafes, 3:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE: BUILDING 5, 5:30 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

COZY LENS: At Drago’s, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SINGERS Songwriters OPEN MIC WITH HEATH RANSONNET: Co-op at 621 Gonzales, 7 p.m.

BEACH BOYS: Raising Cane’s River Center Arena, 7:30 p.m.

BLUES JAM WITH DOUG BROUSSEAU: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

AFTER 8: Rock N Rowe, Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

COZY LENS: At Drago’s, 6 p.m.

DAVE COMEAUX: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

LAUREN MICHELLE LEE DUO: Casa Maria, Watson, 6:30 p.m.

NETTLE LAZARRO: Lizzie’s Restaurant, 7 p.m.

SONWRITER OPEN MIC WITH CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Soulshine Kitchen and Bar, 7 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

Blues Jam: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

RAW SWEET/SULFUR: Chelsea Live!, 8 p.m.

DYLAN KING: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

ZIZZI: Fred’s Bar at Tigerland, 10 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

DUO AMELIA BEER: Good Time Grill, Lafayette, 6 p.m.

BANDEMIC! : Artmosphere, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

NIGHT REVIVAL AND VALERIE SASSYFRAS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

INNER CONFIDENCE AND BETTER THAN STIFFENER: Highway 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

BAG OF DONUTS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ASK ASHLEY: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

SUBLIMINAL MINES, TIDUS, CHUMP: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LILLIE SHOTGUN: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CONNIE G: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ADAM LEGER: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FOREST TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

THE PANTHER OF TAV FALCO BURNS: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

TUESDAY

GOLGOTHAN/YATRA/WILD MASTER: Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

A JOHN PRINE EVENING WITH DUSTIN GASPARD: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

EVENING OF AUTHOR-COMPOSISTS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

BROTHER DEGE — CABLOG LIVE: Acadiana Center for the Arts, James Devin Moncus Theater, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

BAD BONGO PLUS MAGIC CREWISH: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

SATURDAY

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOST TOWN: Wild Bush Farm & Vineyards, Bush, 6:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

SUGARFEST WITH VARIOUS ARTISTS: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 11 a.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.