Rock, Country, Cajun and More Music Shows This Weekend | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

FLORDIA STREET BLOWHARDS: Starbucks, Florida and 3rd Street, 11 a.m.

BUBBA PLATCHE: Agile Brewing, 5:30 p.m.

Joel Neely: City Cafe, 5:30 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: 2956 Woodland Ridge Blvd. (Concert in the front yard), 5:30 p.m.

2 NATIONAL 1 IMPORT: Red Stick Spice Company, 6 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Crowne Plaza, 6 p.m.

BARRET MORGAN: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

WINE BOX: El Mejor, Zachary, 6 p.m.

CARTER HAMPTON: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

TRIO OF RUSTY YATES: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

HISTORICAL HAPPY HOUR WITH BILLIE HOLIDAY & LESTER YOUNG TRIBUTE: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 6 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT: Grandpa’s Fajita Factory, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

DUO TAYLOR NAUTA: Cabanon BBQ, 6:30 p.m.

HUNTER-TYLER: GolfSuites, 7 p.m.

CHRIS ROBERTS: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

GM & THE REDEEMERS: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

LIVING AREA: Curbside Burgers, 7 p.m.

RACHAEL HALLACK & ERIC CANTRELLE: Churchill’s, 7 p.m.

SUBFLUENCY: Tap 65, 7 p.m.

LEFTOVERS : On the half-shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

TRAMONTE HARLOW: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

JAMBALAYA CAJUN GROUP: Room UCT (Cajun French Music Association Dance), 8 p.m.

JUDAS PRIEST: Raising Cane’s River Center Arena, 8 p.m.

LOVE MUSIC/DJPK1: Cadillac Cafe, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL GIBNEY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

MONA LISA & JOHN HALL: Beauvoir Park, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF : Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

DON POURCIAU & KONSPIRACY: Backstreet Lounge, 8 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: Local Central, 8:30 p.m.

BLAKBOXX: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

REDEMPTION OF THE BLUE CRAB/NEON LUCK/BEN RAGSDALE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

CHRIS PRYOR AND THE MAIN EVENT: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

MUSTACHE THE BAND: The Varsity Theater, 9 p.m.

T-BOY & JUST US: Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC GROUP: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LITTLE BLUE: South Brickyard, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BO BURKE: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Tiger One Village, 3 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGE: The Dog Brewing Company, Denham Springs, 3:30 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

ROBBIE MATHERNE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

ZIZZI: Party, 6 p.m.

LARGE COUNTRY CROSSROADS: Suma Crossing Theater, Satsuma, 7 p.m.

THE TRAVEL BAND: Churchill’s, 7 p.m.

MATT TORTORICH: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. : Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

EVENING OF SONGWRITERS WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

JUDE DUPONT: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

MONA LISA/JOHN HALL/RESTORATION SOUND: Le Bassin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

SOBER STONE: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

GROUP THERAPY: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

VICTORIA LEA: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

CAJUN ROOTS: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

THE MESSAGE: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

BILLY CALLAWAY AND FRIENDS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 4 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

CHUCK CANON/BILL ROMANO: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

SIMON SAYS: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

JULIE WILLIAMS: Hayride Scandal, 7:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SONWRITER OPEN MIC WITH CHARLSTON: South Brickyard, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

PEYTON FALGOUST: BUILDING 5, 5:30 p.m.

ALLSION COLLINS TRIO: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

JARRETT GUSTAFSON: Francois Grill, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

THE LONGNECK COMPANY: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 7:30 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WANTED — THE OUTLAWS TRIBUTE JAM: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY (THANKSGIVING)

KYBALION: El Paso (Sherwood), 6 p.m.

TOMMY THIBODAUX: El Paso, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

SONWRITER OPEN MIC WITH CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Soulshine Kitchen and Bar, 7 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

Blues Jam: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Capital Park Bar & Grill, 8 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

MJ DARDAR ALBUM RELEASE NIGHT WITH SPECIAL GUESTS ICARUS JONES: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8:30 p.m.

ROCK ‘N’ ROLL OVER – A TRIBUTE TO KISS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONIER: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

PUNKADELICK INFLORESCENCE TOUR 2022 WITH MIKE DILLON, BRIAN HAAS, NIKKI GLASPIE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, Noon

GOLGOTHAN, FAUSTIAN & WRITHINGS: Feed N Seed, 8 p.m.

EYEHATEGOD, BRAT, PALE MISERY: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

TET HARD BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

SHOTGUN LILLIE WITH PINKERTON — A TRIBUTE TO WEEZER MUSIC: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

WAYNE TOUPS WITH TODD O’NEILL: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DJ TRASH: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR STOCK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

OPEN MICRO EVENING: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM FRIENDS OF THE TECHE: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY (THANKSGIVING)

JANKY PIANO SHOW BY HUNTER DEBLANC — JANKSGIVING: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

FRIDAY

AM/FM: Rockin’ on the Railroad, Addis, 5:30 p.m.

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOSTOWN: Tacos and beer, Hammond, 6 p.m.

CAMI AND STONE WALL: Beer Belly’s Bar & Grill, Plaquemine, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

2 a.m.: Beer Belly’s Bar & Grill, Plaquemine, 9 p.m.

FLOYD BROWN: Daiquiris side porch, Addis, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.