John Gray, Songwriters Night, The Googlers and more music shows this weekend | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

ASHTON GILL: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

Cameron Pyle: Cabanon BBQ, 6 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY GROUP: Papi’s Fajita Factory, Watson, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

SHANE MADERE JR: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

CHARLES PIERCE & KIRK HOLDER: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD STRIP: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SUNDAZE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

SHINYRIBS/JOE SIMS (SOLD OUT): Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

BLUE RED : Red Barn Tavern, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC GROUP: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

ELECTRICAL APPOINTMENT: At Phil Brady’s, 8:30 p.m.

DISCO OTTO: Live from Chelsea!, 9 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUN TO COVER: Blackie Square, 9 p.m.

SPANKING THE MONKEY: Coop’s at 621, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

THE DJ VS THE VIOLINIST: Le Bassin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

THIS 70S BAND: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JOHN GRAY: The Smokey Pit, 6 p.m.

EDIBLE GALAXY: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

HRZ & CROSSFIRE: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

KENDALL SHAFFER: Just Wingin’ It, 7 p.m.

THE LONGNECK COMPANY: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CAM PYLE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

WILL WESLEY DUO: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS DUO: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BRYAN ROMANO AND DOUBLE SHOT: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. WITH A SPECIAL GUEST MARK WINTERS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

EVENING OF SONGWRITERS WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

MR MAN: Drew & Willie Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

SALE OF SWEET POTATOES: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

SCARY WAY: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

LAUREN LEE BAND: At Boudreaux & Thibodeaux, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOVIN WEBB: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

BILL ROMANO: Cabanon BBQ, 11:30 a.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

MIKEY DURAN: Red Stick Social, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

GOOGLEERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

THE CROWD IN: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA GROUP: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

Each week, we’ll highlight the best restaurants and events in metro Baton Rouge. Register today.

KYLE LABAT: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: South Brickyard, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

THE JEFF BAJON PROJECT: BUILDING 5, 5 p.m.

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

STEVE JUSTICE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: The Camp Seafood Market & Patio, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bistro Byronz Mid City, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

DEICIDE LEGION/KATAKLYSM AND INHUMAN CONDITIONS: Chelsea Live!, 7 p.m.

MKNZ DUO: Big Mike’s Sports Bar & Grill, Denham Springs, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

Blues Jam: 8 p.m. at Phil Brady’s

HENRY TURNER JR. WITH SPECIAL GUEST JOEY GREEN: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

N’TUNE: Culture Sports Bar, 8 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

WRITHINGS/HERAKLEION/FAUNAS: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

KEESHEA PRATT BAND: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DUSTIN SONNIER & THE WANTED: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

JARYD LANE AND THE PARISH: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

WOODSTOCK END OF SEASON CONCERT: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

BATTLE OF THE SALONS – VILLAINS UNLOADED: Cajundome, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

SEA SHANTY EVENING WITH THE ROVERS AND FRIENDS OF WHISKEY BAY: McMillan’s Pub, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

TET HARD BAND: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

NIK-L-BEER: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE GOOD GUYS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

STONE SOUL AWAKENING: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

FOREST TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

UNWHITE HUNTER: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

CHRISTIAN SHIELDS: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

MEDICATION: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

MID CITY MAVEN: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

FRIDAY

SON OF BEECH! : Live After 5, Strawberry Parking Lot, West Hickory Street (near City Hall), Ponchatoula

SATURDAY

CHEE-WEEZ: Stevie G’s, Pierre Part, 10:30 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.