From bars to breweries and more: here are 50 music shows to choose from this weekend | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

BRANDON RINGO: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JOSIAH SHILLOW: Tallulah at the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

BO BURKE: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

TRIO OF RUSTY YATES: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: TJ Ribs, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

DEBBIE LANDRY WITH BLAYNE: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

CAM PYLE DUO: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

CYNDER ROAD STRIP: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

KIRK ANDRE WILSON: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

CHARLIE WILSON AND FRIENDS: Raising Cane’s River Center, 8 p.m.

JOHNNY GILL: L’Auberge event center, 8 p.m.

WILL WESLEY DUO: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

CLIFTON BROWN: Local Central, 8:30 p.m.

COOPER ALAN/JORDAN FLETHER: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

Joel Cooper: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

SUGAR SHAKER: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans Restaurant, 11 a.m.

THE MOJOES: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

ROBBIE MATHERNE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

NEXT TO US : El Paso Mexican Grill, 6 p.m.

Cameron Pyle: At Mike Anderson’s, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

CRISPIN SCHROEDER: At Drago’s, 6 p.m.

DERRICK LEMON: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

FRESH BEANS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

MR MAN BAND: Pete’s Tavern, 8 p.m.

TRAMONTE HARLOW: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. AND SPECIAL GUEST EDUARD: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

EVENING OF SONGWRITERS WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Local Central, 8:30 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

KIRK HOLDER: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

ROBBIE MATHERNE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

HUDSON LONG AND THE WILD BLUE THERE: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

SESSIONS: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY GROUP: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

MATT SMITH: Pizza Byronz, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

KIRK HOLDER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

ALBERT CUMMINGS/JIM STANDLEY: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

Each week, we’ll highlight the best restaurants and events in metro Baton Rouge. Register today.

WEDNESDAY

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: BUILDING 5, 5 p.m.

CAM PYLE: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

JOSH GARRET: Tallulah at the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CARTER HAMPTON: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

BBQ & BLUES JAM: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Tallulah at the Renaissance, 6 p.m.

MELISSA SINGS: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

DUO TAYLOR NAUTA: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE: Bistro Byronz Mid City, 6 p.m.

V-TONES/DAVID ST. ROMAN: Perkins Rowe, 6 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

TECH TWO: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

NETTLE LAZARRO: Lizzie’s Restaurant, 7 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

TIP FROM BOCS TO GRAPHIC TOPPERS: Manship Theater, 7:30 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAY: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BATON ROUGE SYMPHONY — EMANUEL AX: Baton Rouge River Center Theater, 8 p.m.

Blues Jam: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR/THE LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

JOHN RUIZ JR. : The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

NEON LUCK: Fred’s Bar at Tigerland, 9:30 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

CHRIS ARDOIN + WAYNE AND THE SAME IN TWO STEPS: International Park, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

LYNYRD SKYNRD WITH DON FELDER AND THE OUTLAWS: Cajundome, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

THE CASTING: Highway 92, Youngsville, 9 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

MACKENZIE BOURG ACOUSTIC SHOW: Lagniappe Records, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

LINKS + ELLE H & LES UNIS: Artmosphere, 8 p.m.

LOUISIANA RED: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

MEDICINE AND DEBTOR: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BAD BONGO WITH TWO DOT. OHH: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

Steve B: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JR STOCK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Bluegrass Jam: City of the Arts, Lafayette, 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BERT KREISCHER – BERTY BOY’S COMING BACK TOUR: Cajundome, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

COUNTRY CLUB WITH BUDDY ANDREWS AND RAIKWON GREEN: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

KEITH BLAIR: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

FRIDAY

CLAY CORMIER & THE HIGHWAY BOYS/BAND 225: Boogie on the Bayou, Plaquemine, 5:30 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Landry’s 190 Connection, Port Allen, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

OLD TIME MUSIC OPEN JAM SESSION: West Baton Rouge Museum, Port Allen, 3 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOST TOWN: The Anchor, Madisonville, 5 p.m.

THURSDAY

Cameron Pyle: Chez P’tit Papa, Plaquemine, 7 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.