Flatland Cavalry, David St. Romain, Kristin Diable and more musical performances in the area; See our list | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

DEVIN MCCARTY: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: Cabanon BBQ, 6 p.m.

Josh Mage: Tallulah Artisan Food and Wine, 6 p.m.

ROCKIN’ RED: El Paso, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: La Carreta Bluebonnet, 6:30 p.m.

THE TRAVEL BAND: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

WILL WESLEY DUO: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

CHARLES PIERCE & KIRK HOLDER: Gilla Brewing Company, Gonzales, 7 p.m.

THE LEE SERIO GROUP: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

THE TRAVEL BAND: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

LOVE MUSIC: The Guru, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

SPEAK EASY/JT O’NEAL: Chelsea Live!, 8 p.m.

THE SOUL OF THE CAPITAL: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

JOEL COOPER & IAN WEBSTER: Co-op at 621 Gonzales, 8 p.m.

HARD TET: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

MR MAN: Local, Central, 8 p.m.

FLATLAND CAVALRY/TREY GALLMAN: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

SOUTHERN SOULS: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

FLOWERS : South Brickyard, 9 p.m.

FOREST TRADITION: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans, 11 a.m.

EVENING OF SONGWRITERS WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 5 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

DAVID ST. ROMAN: Cabanon BBQ, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: At Mike Anderson’s, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

BUBBA PLATCHE: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

Cameron Pyle: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

WILLIE STONEMORE GROUP: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. : Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

KRISTIN DEVIL/AARON MILEY: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

LATE AT NIGHT: Chelsea Live!, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SAM JOYNER/SUNDANZE GROUP: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

GOOGLEERS: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

JOEL COOPER ROCK SHOW: Nic’s Bar, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

COREY SMITH/DOMINICK MICHAEL: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

LITTLE BETTY: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

COMPRESSOR: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

BOOZEHOUND: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: The Bassin Music Room, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

HEATH RANSONNET: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

KING SOLOMON: Red Stick Social, noon

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

GOOGLEERS: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

Each week, we’ll highlight the best restaurants and events in metro Baton Rouge. Register today.

LEE FERRINGTON GROUP: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

JOSHUA MAGE: South Brickyard, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

MONDAY (LABOR DAY)

ERIC STELLY: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

AMBER RAE & BO BURKES: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

NETTLE LAZARRO: Lizzie’s Restaurant, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

MIKE HOGAN: BUILDING 5, 5 p.m.

GARRETT REMSON & SETH LECOQ: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

DARYL LEWIS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

Dale Harris: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MICRO EVENING: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 6:30 p.m.

BOB SCHNEIDER/JAMES FOGLE: Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

Blues Jam: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

BRENT ARMSTRONG: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

DARYL LEWIS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

PARTYERS/MAGNALITES: Downtown Alive!, Sans Souci Park, Lafayette, 5:30 p.m.

GTO PARTY GROUP: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

JEFFREY BROUSSARD AND THE CREOLE COWBOYS: Place du Palais de Justice of the Parish of Saint-Landry, Opelousas, 9 a.m.

FOREST TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

KROSSFYRE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SOUL OUT: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

DJ TRASHY’S BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, 5 p.m.

FOREST TRADITION: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

JAMIE BERGERON: Route 92, Youngsville, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

IAN MOORE: Warehouse 535, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

EVENING OF AUTHOR-COMPOSISTS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

HORACE TRAHAN & OSSUN EXPRESS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

OTC, SUPERNAUT, NIGHT WAKE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

MICHAEL JUAN NUNEZ: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

SATURDAY

JUSTIN CORNET: Daiquiris side porch, Addis, 9 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.