Diversity Concert, Parish County Line, Writers Tour and Other Area Musical Performances | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JUSTIN & EMILIE: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

ROCKIN’ RED: Xalapeño’s, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: El Paso, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BO BURKE: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

3 BLIND MICE: Bin 77 Bistro, 7 p.m.

Willie Stonemore: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

THE LEE SERIO GROUP: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

CHARLSTON BOURGEOIS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ALVIN KING / FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT: Locals, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: The Vineyard, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC GROUP: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

TREY GALLMAN & LAST CALL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

LETTERS IN RED: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

TAYLOR RAE GROUP: Happy’s Irish Pub, 9:30 p.m.

NEUTRAL HOOK: Fred’s Bar at Tigerland, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

BO BURKE: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

JUBILEE JAZZ BRUNCH: Jubans, 11 a.m.

ST. JUDE-JAM: The Cabanon BBQ, noon

THE VERMILION DUO – “DIVERSITY IN MUSIC”: University Presbyterian Church, 2 p.m.






The Vermilon Duet – Yuh-Jiun Melody Wan, left, and Janghyun Thomas Kim will perform for the “Diversity in Music” concert at 2 p.m. Saturday at the University Presbyterian Church.




JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

ROBBIE MATHERNE: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

BRANDON RINGO: Cabanon BBQ, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

TAYLOR NAUTA: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

NEXT TO US : El Paso, Sherwood, 6 p.m.

3RD STREET GROUP: Sarita’s Grill & Cantina, Denham Springs, 6:30 p.m.

BOX & KEVIN WITH MEGHAN: Just fly away, 7 p.m.

LEFTOVERS : Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

UNITED WE JAM: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

SUNDAZE: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC SATURDAYS WITH HENRY TURNER JR. : Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

CAJUN FIRE: Cajun Dance French Music Association, Salle UCT, 8 p.m.

CONFIDENTIAL: Pete’s Tavern, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

EVENING OF SONGWRITERS WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Club Coozan, 8 p.m.

WEREWOLF – THE LEGENDARY COVER GROUP OF THE 80S: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

BORIS WITH DIVIDE AND MELT: Live from Chelsea!, 9 p.m.

BRYAN MANNINO: Sheri’s Daiquiris, Livingston, 9 p.m.

ELECTRICAL APPOINTMENT: Marsh Chicken Daiquiri, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

PARISH LINE/HIGHWATER COUNTY: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

GUYS : Drew & Willie Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

THE CHRIS LEBLANC & ZYDECO MIKE FREDERICK GROUP: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9:30 p.m.

MKNZ: Fred’s Bar at Tigerland, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

ERIC BASKIN: Stab’s Prime Steak and Seafood, 10:30 a.m.

JOSIAH SHILLOW: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: On the Half Shell, Prairieville, 11 a.m.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

THE HARRY MORTER QUARTET: Red Stick Social, noon

HUDSON LONG AND THE WILD BLUE THERE: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

RYAN FORET & FORET TRADITION: Club Coozan, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4 p.m.

THE MOJOES: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 4 p.m.

TAYLOR HARRIS: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

Each week, we’ll highlight the best restaurants and events in metro Baton Rouge. Register today.

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CHRIS LEBLANC & CHRIS ROBERTS: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

NETTLE LAZARRO: Lizzie’s Restaurant, 7 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAITLYN RENEE: BUILDING 5, 5 p.m.

JOSH GARRET: Tallulah Artisan Food and Wine, 6 p.m.

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: El Paso, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

CAM PYLE: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

PERIQUE: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

“GETTING DOWN THE BAYOU WRITERS’ ROUND”: Le Bassin Music Hall, 8 p.m.

CHRIS LEBLANC: Icehouse Tap Room, 8 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

EDDIE SMTIH GROUP: The Daiquiris, 8 p.m.

DARYL LEWIS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

BILL ROMANO: Tipsy River, Prairieville, 5 p.m.

BEN RAGSDALE: The Camp Seafood Market & Patio, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

Denton Hatcher: Tallulah Artisan Food and Wine, 6 p.m.

JOSIAH SHILLOW: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

SIMON SAYS: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

BRYAN SOUTHWICK: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

CAITLYN RENEE: Thai cuisine, 6:30 p.m.

THE BISHOP ELLIS TRIO: Hayride Scandal, 7 p.m.

TOMMY MALONE: MidCity Ballroom, 8 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

Blues Jam: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER JR. & FLAVOR: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

WINE BOX: Marsh Chicken Daiquiri, Gonzales, 9 p.m.

DARYL LEWIS: Big Dog Saloon, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY







lvvrs1

Returning from a performance in Nashville, Tennessee, pop-rock band LVVRS play Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, at 9 p.m. Saturday. Splitting the bill is Sick Ride.




PARTYERS/MAGNALITES: Downtown Alive!, Sans Souci Park, 5:30 p.m.

LUKE BRYAN – RAISED UP RIGHT TOUR WITH SPECIAL GUESTS RILEY GREEN AND MITCHELL TENPENNY: Cajundome, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

BLACK JOE LEWIS, THE HONEY BEARS, DWIGHT JAMES AND THE ROYALS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BILLY VS ELTON – A TRIBUTE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LILLIE SHOTGUN: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CORMIER CLAY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

THE KINGS OF COMEDY: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

KÉVIN NAQUIN: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

VERMILION WHISKEY, WAR CLOUD AND CHEAT PIPE: The Freetown Boom Boom Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THREE HOURS : Artmosphere, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LVVRS/DISEASE PATH: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

BACK TO SCHOOL PARTY WITH BAD BONGO AND MAGIC CRAWFISH: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

LIL NATE WITH DIGITAL DJ: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SPANKING THE MONKEY: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

LEROY THOMAS AND THE ZYDECO ROADRUNNERS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR STOCK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

OPEN MICRO EVENING: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

CAJUN JAM WITH FOREST HUVAL: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

THURSDAY

JOE HALL AND THE CANE CUTTERS: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

GIOVANNIE AND THE SHOTGUNS: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

A TRIBUTE TO THE ROLLING STONES PRESENTED BY JULIAN PRIMEAUX: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

PERIPHERAL

FRIDAY

CHRISTIAN SERPAS & GHOST TOWN: Tacos and beer, Hammond, 6 p.m.

SUNDAY

THE RED ONE : Floyd’s Morley Marina, Brusly, 5 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.