100 musical shows: rock evening, metal evening and more | Entertainment/Life

0

RED STICK

FRIDAY

Joel Cooper: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

THE KINGS OF DRAMA: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS: Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

ENCOUNTER OF ORIGINAL MUSIC: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

SHELBE MOSES & BLAISE LEBLANC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

STUART HADDAD: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 6 p.m.

GRAND DAD: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

EVYN FITZGERALD: Just Wingin It, 7 p.m.

GEORGE BELL AND FRIENDS: Crown Plaza, 7 p.m.

ROCKIN’ RED: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

PETER DUFFIELD: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ERIC PETERS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

ABBY LEIGH: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

ERNEST SCOTT: Sports Bar & Grill Big Mike, Denham Springs, 8 p.m.

JOSH GARRET: Red Stick Social, 8 p.m.

LISTENING ROOM ALL-STARS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

ROCK EVENING: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

DOMINIQUE MICHEL: Locals Central, 9 p.m.

NEUTRAL HOOK: Mid City Ballroom, 9 p.m.

MUD PATCH/BURNHOUSE: The Texas Club, 9 p.m.

RUN TO COVER: Blackie Square, 9 p.m.

SOUND RESTORATION: Drew & Willie Sports Bar, Denham Springs, 9 p.m.

LUIS MARIANI: South Brickyard, 10 p.m.

SATURDAY

PHEBE: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

FLORIDA STREET BLOWHARDS TRIO: Restaurant Juban, 11 a.m.

CHRIS OCMAND: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, 5:30 p.m.

JEFF BAJON: Sullivan’s Steakhouse, 5:30 p.m.

BLUE RED : Curbside Burgers, 6 p.m.

FRANK FOSTER/WAYNE TOUPS/CHASE TYLER: Lamar Dixon Exhibit Center, Gonzales, 6 p.m.

MIKE ESNEAULT: Steak and Seafood Stab’s Prime, 6 p.m.

PEYTON FALGOUST: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

THE LEE SERIO/TOMMY GIBSON GROUP: Xalapeno’s, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

DJ PARIS: Red Stick Social, 7 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH GROUP: Old School BBQ, 7 p.m.

TECH TWO: On the half-hull, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

FRESH BEANS: Bottle & Tap, 7:30 p.m.

ALLISON COLLINS: 18 Steak at L’Auberge, 8 p.m.

HENRY TURNER WITH SPECIAL GUEST CALVIN LORON: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

KENNY WAYNE BERGER: River Center Performing Arts Theatre, 8 p.m.

METAL NIGHT: Chelsea Live!, 8 p.m.

MIKE HOGAN: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 8 p.m.

SCOTT MILLER/PATRICK COOPER: Red Dragon Listening Room, 8 p.m.

EVENING OF SONGWRITERS WITH JELLY B: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

CHASE TYLER BAND: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

LIL WHISKEY GROUP: Sidelines Grill, Zachary, 9 p.m.

MOCCAYN: At Phil Brady’s, 9 p.m.

REDLINE/DAMON KING & BO JAMISON: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 9 p.m.

THREE HOT GUYS: Le Bassin Music Hall, 9 p.m.

JOVIN WEBB: Park Square, Gonzales, 9:30 p.m.

TITANIUM RAIN: Good Times Bar, Denham Springs, 9:30 p.m.

JOHN WIESE: South Brickyard, 10 p.m.

REGENERATION ROCK: Happy’s Irish Pub, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

JOSHUA MAGE: Leola’s Cafe & Coffee House, 10:30 a.m.

Each week, we’ll highlight the best restaurants and events in metro Baton Rouge. Register today.

JUSTIN BURDETTE’S THREESOME: MidCity Upper Grill, 11 a.m.

BILL ROMANO: The Cabanon BBQ, noon

KYLE LABAT: Istrouma Brewing, St. Gabriel, noon

THE JAZZ MIDCITY GROUP: Red Stick Social, noon

HUDSON LONG AND THE WILD BLUE THERE: Tin Roof Brewing Company, 1 p.m.

SONGWRITER SUNDAY: Jolie Pearl Oyster Bar, 1 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH GROUP: Old School BBQ, 2 p.m.

CHRIS ALLEN DUET: Fred’s on the River, Prairieville, 3 p.m.

DOUG BROUSSEAU: French Connection Bar, 4:30 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 7 p.m.

TECH TWO: South Brickyard, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

KATIE KENNEY: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

TUESDAY

CAM PYLE: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

EDDIE SMITH: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLUES JAM: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

SONGWRITER’S OPEN MIC: South Brickyard, 8 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

KYLE LABAT: BUILDING 5, 5 p.m.

MICAH LIPSMEYER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

OPEN MIC: Le Chien Brewery, Denham Springs, 6 p.m.

KIRK HOLDER: Bin 77 Bistro, 6:30 p.m.

RHETT-GUILLOT: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

THE DIXIE ROSE ACOUSTIC CIRCLE: Teddy’s Juke Joint, Zachary, 8 p.m.

OPEN MIC BLOCK: South Brickyard, 9 p.m.

RUSTY YATES: Churchill’s, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

RHETT ANTHONY GLINDMEYER: MidCity Upper Grill, 6 p.m.

CHESS UNCLE: La Divina Italian Café, 6 p.m.

CHOCTAW ROOM: On the half-shell, Prairieville, 6:30 p.m.

SHINYRIBS/STEVE JUDICE (SOLD OUT): Red Dragon Listening Room, 7 p.m.

ACOUSTIC THURSDAYS: Fat Cat Saloon, Prairieville, 8 p.m.

Blues Jam: At Phil Brady’s, 8 p.m.

MARK THE WINTERS: Henry Turner Jr. Listening Room, 8 p.m.

ACADIANE

FRIDAY

SCOTT H. BIRAM: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

ANDREW DUHON AND THE BIG BAND — EMERALD BLUE RECORD RELEASE TOUR: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THE RED CROSS : Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY

AMBUSH REGGAE GROUP: Feed N Seed, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

HARD TET: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 8:30 p.m.

ROCK SHOW NOLA PRESENTS A TRIBUTE TO TRAVEL: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

FIRST STREET HOOLIGANS AND DELTA SKELTER: Blue Moon Saloon, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THUNDERKISS LIVE: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

CHEE-WEEZ: Route 92, Youngsville, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN’ BOOGIE: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 5 p.m.

JR STOCK: Atchafalaya Club, Henderson, 5:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

UNWHITE HUNTER: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 9 p.m.

THURSDAY

MARK THE WINTERS: Artmosphere, Lafayette, 7 p.m.

ALLEN YARN: Rock ‘n’ Bowl, Lafayette, 7:30 p.m.

FIESTA LATINA WITH MALENTINA + THE LAFAYETTE LATIN ALLSTARS: The Grouse Room, Lafayette, 8 p.m.

Compiled by Marchaund Jones. Want your room’s music listed? Email info/photos to [email protected] The deadline is 5:00 p.m. on Monday for the communication the following Friday.

Share.

Comments are closed.